DEADLINES AND PUBLIC PROCESS
Get my comprehensive parcel analysis
Look up your parcel by address, map/lot or name, then choose “Comprehensive analysis (printable).” A comprehensive analysis and comparison of public records; information only.
This page lists dates and public processes as published by Maine Revenue Services (MRS) and Maine statute. It does not say whether any owner should file anything or what any filing should contain.
1. Dates
The Town’s FY 2026–2027 real estate commitment is dated 14 July 2026 (the commitment book prints 07/14/2026) at 8.70 mills. Under 36 M.R.S. §841 an abatement application must be filed with the assessor within 185 days of commitment, which from 14 July 2026 is 15 January 2027. The FY 2025–2026 commitment was dated 8 July 2025 at 8.25 mills; 185 days from that date was 9 January 2026. Tax installments printed on the card: 15 August 2026, 15 November 2026, 15 February 2027 and 15 May 2027. The marker below moves with today’s date.
2. The abatement timeline, as the State and the statutes describe it
| Step | What the public sources say |
|---|---|
| Where | A written request to the assessor stating the abatement amount sought and the reason; the municipality may require its own form. The State’s blank form is linked in each comprehensive analysis. |
| Evidence | The taxpayer carries the burden of proof (MRS Property Tax Bulletin No. 10; 36 M.R.S. §841). |
| Deadline | Generally 185 days from the commitment date: 15 January 2027 for the 2026–27 commitment. |
| Decision | Written notice within 60 days of the application; the bulletin states that silence is a denial unless the taxpayer agrees in writing to more time. |
| Information request | If the assessor sends a request under 36 M.R.S. §706-A it must be answered or the right to appeal may be lost. |
| Appeal | From a denial, to the Board of Assessment Review or the County Commissioners, as the bulletin describes. |
3. What the Town’s revaluation contract says about hearings and defense
The signed 2025 contract (see the contract page) provides for informal hearings on written request, held by individual appointment with the firm and the Board of Assessors, and states that the firm’s chief appraiser “shall (1) be present at any local assessment appeals following completion of the Project and to defend the values.” The firm assumes the cost of such services for hearings and court actions filed within 185 days of the FY 2025–2026 commitment.
4. Other deadlines on the public record
- Homestead exemption, Tree Growth, Farmland and Open Space applications: 1 April (see the Relief programs page).
- Select Board and Board of Assessors meeting dates are posted by the Town; this site does not track them.
ABOUT THE REVALUATION
The Town of Bridgton retained John E. O’Donnell & Associates, Inc. under a contract dated 14 January 2025 for a 2025 revaluation, for a total of $250,000. The new values took effect on the FY 2025–2026 commitment (8 July 2025). The 2026–2027 commitment (14 July 2026) carries the same schedules into a second year; this site reads the 2026–27 property record cards and tax commitment, and sets them beside the 2025–26 commitment, the 2025 proposed values, the firm’s sales ratio study and the pricing schedules the Town produced under a Freedom of Access Act request.
The revaluation reset a roll that the State had certified at 61% of market in 2024 (Maine Revenue Services Municipal Valuation Return). The mill rate went from 17.05 in 2024 to 8.25 in 2025 and 8.70 in 2026.
How to use it. Look up a parcel; read its review; open the comprehensive analysis if you want a printable packet of the public record for that parcel. The standards pages set the State assessor-training manual (PT103) and the IAAO’s published standards beside how Bridgton’s cards record condition, obsolescence and grade, so each reader can draw his or her own conclusions.
This is a private website. It is not associated with the Town of Bridgton or with John E. O’Donnell & Associates. Not legal advice; not an appraisal.
Town-wide findings
Totals computed directly from the Town’s commitment books and the assessor’s property record cards. Information only.
1. The two commitments
| FY 2025–26 (8 Jul 2025) | FY 2026–27 (14 Jul 2026) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill rate | 8.25 | 8.70 | +5.5% |
| Land | $1,301,752,435 | $1,308,572,301 | +0.5% |
| Buildings | $1,389,000,200 | $1,430,073,674 | +3.0% |
| Exemptions | $155,090,858 | $159,785,705 | +3.0% |
| Net taxable value | $2,535,661,777 | $2,578,860,270 | +1.7% |
| Tax committed | $20,919,211 | $22,436,085 | +7.3% |
| Accounts in the book | 6,101 | 6,124 |
Source: the “Final Totals” line of each commitment book the Town produced. Values are largely the same two years running, so most of the change in tax comes from the rate: 8.25 to 8.70 mills is +5.5%; the levy rose 7.3%.
2. Between the first and second year
Matching parcels by map/lot, 5,717 appear in both commitment books. 518 carry a different land-plus-building value in 2026–27 (301 up, 217 down; net $43,278,770); the other 5,199 carry the same values.
3. Between the proposed values and the committed values, 2025
The firm’s “Proposed Values” list for the 2025 revaluation (printed 26 May 2025) can be matched, by map/lot, to 5,622 parcels in the FY 2025–26 commitment. 350 of them (6.2%) carry a different land-plus-building value in the commitment than on the proposed list: 263 lower and 87 higher, net $-15,718,140. Among the changed parcels, the median change is -4.7%. This is the public record of what happened between proposal and commitment; the record does not say why any value changed.
4. Visits recorded on the cards
The contract describes field work as “an exterior review of each improved property within the Town that has sold in the last two years as an arm’s length transaction,” recorded on the field card with the date and the lister’s initials. On the 2026–27 cards, 1,209 of the 4,447 parcels carrying a building have a visit logged between December 2024 and June 2025; 1,941 have 2015 (the previous Equalization) as their most recent logged visit.
5. Tax commitment history, 2009–2026
Every point through 2024 is Bridgton’s own line in Maine Revenue Services’ annual Municipal Valuation Return Statistical Summary. 2025 and 2026 are the commitment books.
6. By water body
Parcels with frontage on a named lake or pond, grouped by the land table’s water-body name. “$ / foot” is the frontage line’s assessed value divided by its footage.
See also: the firm’s sales ratio study, the revaluation contract, and the pricing schedules.
The sales ratio study, by sub-class
What the study is
Sales Ratio Analysis, Bridgton Reval (Cumberland County), run 29 May 2025: 142 sales, filtered to “BuildingValue > 0 AND Sale Date between 1/1/2024 and 12/31/2025” (121 sales dated 2024, 21 dated 2025; the latest sale date printed is 31 March 2025). Header as printed: Weighted Average 101% (71,194,523 / 70,839,003); Average Ratio 101%; Average Deviation 6 (790 / 142); Quality Rating 5 (6 / 101%). The printed Average Deviation is the same kind of measure as the coefficient of dispersion (COD), shown there as a whole number. This site calculates the figures below, to two decimals, from the 142 printed ratios.
Statistics calculated from the printed ratios
| Group | Sales | Median | Mean | Weighted mean | COD | PRD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All sales in the study | 142 | 1.010 | 1.008 | 1.005 | 5.47 | 1.003 |
| Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) | 97 | 1.010 | 1.007 | 1.006 | 5.38 | 1.000 |
| Condominiums | 18 | 1.015 | 1.009 | 1.003 | 5.25 | 1.006 |
| Waterfront | 13 | 1.030 | 1.031 | 1.013 | 4.41 | 1.018 |
| Water Access | 9 | 0.990 | 0.969 | 0.955 | 7.97 | 1.015 |
| Commercial and Industrial | 3 | 1.050 | 1.027 | 1.036 | 4.13 | 0.991 |
| Mobile Home | 2 | 1.050 | 1.050 | 1.051 | 1.90 | 1.000 |
Median is the middle ratio. Weighted mean is total assessed value divided by total selling price. COD is the average absolute distance of the ratios from the median, as a percent of the median. PRD (price-related differential) is the mean ratio divided by the weighted mean. Classes with fewer than eight sales give unstable dispersion figures.
The published guidelines
| Source | What it says |
|---|---|
| IAAO Standard on Ratio Studies (2013), Table 1-3, as cited on this site | Median ratio 0.90 to 1.10. PRD 0.98 to 1.03. COD 5.0 to 10.0 for newer, more homogeneous single-family areas; 5.0 to 15.0 for older, more heterogeneous areas; 5.0 to 20.0 for rural, seasonal or recreational areas. The table notes that a COD below 5.0 may indicate sales chasing or non-representative samples. Check the current edition for exact wording. |
| MRS Rule Ch. 201 (18-125 CMR ch. 201), §3 and §4 | A segregated ratio study needs a minimum of eight samples within each class. Where sales fall short, the minimum is reached by adding appraisals by the State bureau (§3(D)). Classes are studied separately when sales do not reflect the class mix or when class average ratios differ by more than ten percentage points; example residential classes are nonwaterfront, waterfront and condominium (§4). This is an administrative rule for building the State Valuation, not a statute, and it does not by its terms bind a town’s revaluation contractor. |
| The Bridgton revaluation contract, ¶2 | “The Town’s average assessment ratio for improved properties will be between 93% and 100%.” “The summary sales ratio studies shall be computed in the manner suggested by Maine Revenue Services.” (As read from the scanned contract; see the contract page.) |
Sub-classes compared: the firm’s study, the roll, and the State’s RETTD types
Each Bridgton parcel is placed in one sub-class from its card (a frontage line on a named lake or pond means waterfront; a “Condo” land line means condominium; the main building type sets the rest). “Roll” is parcels on the 2026–27 roll. “Study” is sales the firm printed in that class. “RETTD” counts the transfer-tax declarations for Bridgton with a price above $0, recorded 1 January 2024 to 31 March 2025 (the window the study draws on), by the property type the parties reported. The firm prints a class on every sale, including a “Water Access” class that cannot be identified from a property record card.
| Sub-class | Class the firm prints | RETTD property type | Roll parcels | Study sales | Study median | COD | RETTD declarations (price > $0) | Against the State’s eight-sample benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses, not on the water | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) | Residential – Rural / Urban / Other | 2,637 | 97 | 1.01 | 5.38 | 177 | Meets the eight-sample benchmark |
| Waterfront houses and camps | Waterfront | Residential – Lake/Pond Front | 842 | 13 | 1.03 | 4.41 | 9 | Meets the eight-sample benchmark |
| Water Access (not identifiable on a card) | Water Access | (no separate RETTD type) | – | 9 | 0.99 | 7.97 | – | Meets the eight-sample benchmark |
| Condominiums | Condominiums | Misc Codes – Condominium | 202 | 18 | 1.02 | 5.25 | 10 | Meets the eight-sample benchmark |
| Mobile / manufactured homes | Mobile Home | Residential – Mobile Home | 220 | 2 | 1.05 | 1.90 | 3 | Below the benchmark (2 sales) |
| Commercial, industrial and institutional | Commercial and Industrial | Commercial / Industrial / Misc Codes | 145 | 3 | 1.05 | 4.13 | 9 | Below the benchmark (3 sales) |
| Multi-family | (none printed) | Residential – 2-4 Unit; Commercial – 5+ Unit | 15 | 0 | – | – | 1 | No sales in the study |
| Outbuilding only | (none printed) | (no separate RETTD type) | 390 | 0 | – | – | – | No sales in the study |
| Vacant land | (none printed) | Vacant Land – Rural / Urban / Other etc. | 1,196 | 0 | – | – | 68 | No sales in the study |
| Vacant waterfront land | (none printed) | Vacant Land – Lake/Pond Front | 103 | 0 | – | – | 1 | No sales in the study |
How the study compares with the transfers on record
- The RETTD file for 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2025 holds 865 declarations; 509 carry a price above $0. 294 of those are dated 1 January 2024 to 31 March 2025.
- Of the firm’s 142 sales, 140 can be found in the RETTD file by map/lot and date or by price and date. Two (study items 13 and 61) cannot.
- The study lists sales only; it lists no appraisals of the kind Rule 201 §3(D) counts toward the minimum.
- Mobile/manufactured homes are 220 roll parcels with 2 printed sales; commercial and industrial are 145 parcels with 3. Condominiums are 202 parcels with 18. Vacant land (1,299 parcels) is outside the study by its filter (building value above $0).
- The overall COD calculated here is 5.47, inside the IAAO ranges; the printed Average Deviation is 6. The median ratio is 1.01; the weighted mean is 1.005; PRD 1.003.
- The contract states an average assessment ratio target of 93% to 100% for improved properties; the study header prints 101%.
Sources: Town of Bridgton, Sales Ratio Analysis, Bridgton Reval (J.E. O’Donnell & Associates, 29 May 2025), produced under a Freedom of Access Act request; Maine Tax Portal, RETTD Public Lookup (Bridgton, 2024–2025); Maine Revenue Services Rule Chapter 201. RETTD property type is reported by the parties and does not show whether a transfer was arm’s-length.
All 142 sales in the study
| # | Map-Lot | Sale date | Price | Land | Building | Ratio | Class printed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 056-011-Z | 01/14/2025 | $80,000 | $61,469 | $2,809 | 0.80 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 2 | 022-076 | 06/21/2024 | $543,500 | $66,621 | $374,146 | 0.81 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 3 | 022-076 | 06/21/2024 | $543,500 | $66,621 | $374,146 | 0.81 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 4 | 006-032-001 | 06/09/2024 | $640,000 | $150,920 | $369,072 | 0.81 | Water Access |
| 5 | 013-060-A008 | 02/29/2024 | $438,000 | $111,076 | $248,688 | 0.82 | Water Access |
| 6 | 005-096-G005-002 | 05/01/2024 | $589,000 | $106,127 | $396,512 | 0.85 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 7 | 007-001-A020 | 02/06/2024 | $515,000 | $160,000 | $280,049 | 0.85 | Condominiums |
| 8 | 026-043 | 10/21/2024 | $260,000 | $79,367 | $151,372 | 0.89 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 9 | 057-001-027 | 10/02/2024 | $530,000 | $156,240 | $320,192 | 0.90 | Water Access |
| 10 | 023-048 | 01/06/2025 | $349,000 | $93,190 | $221,975 | 0.90 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 11 | 009-013-A | 10/24/2024 | $343,000 | $98,250 | $212,685 | 0.91 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 12 | 010-058-007 | 09/26/2024 | $563,500 | $114,350 | $397,189 | 0.91 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 13 | 012-046-A051 | 01/02/2024 | $625,000 | $220,000 | $348,623 | 0.91 | Condominiums |
| 14 | 024-030 | 12/20/2024 | $350,000 | $64,656 | $254,761 | 0.91 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 15 | 011-017-005 | 01/08/2025 | $550,000 | $92,900 | $416,817 | 0.93 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 16 | 021-005-006 | 02/01/2024 | $760,000 | $132,536 | $575,046 | 0.93 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 17 | 040-014 | 10/04/2024 | $392,500 | $93,535 | $272,691 | 0.93 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 18 | 011-013-001 | 02/27/2024 | $295,000 | $73,563 | $201,816 | 0.93 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 19 | 010-058-008 | 12/19/2024 | $478,895 | $114,350 | $333,711 | 0.94 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 20 | 058-003-015 | 01/16/2024 | $477,000 | $159,936 | $287,591 | 0.94 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 21 | 029-001 | 10/09/2024 | $366,650 | $67,058 | $279,469 | 0.95 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 22 | 025-040 | 03/22/2024 | $2,118,000 | $1,321,614 | $683,796 | 0.95 | Waterfront |
| 23 | 007-016-009 | 05/28/2024 | $429,000 | $160,000 | $246,815 | 0.95 | Condominiums |
| 24 | 039-049 | 12/10/2024 | $349,000 | $80,333 | $251,418 | 0.95 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 25 | 007-016-014 | 04/05/2024 | $425,000 | $160,000 | $244,485 | 0.95 | Condominiums |
| 26 | 022-011 | 03/10/2025 | $335,000 | $73,958 | $245,497 | 0.95 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 27 | 027-018 | 11/12/2024 | $385,000 | $128,242 | $239,138 | 0.95 | Commercial and Industrial |
| 28 | 024-094 | 01/09/2025 | $365,000 | $67,276 | $281,912 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 29 | 059-040-036 | 05/16/2024 | $390,000 | $98,135 | $276,539 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 30 | 056-036 | 09/03/2024 | $365,000 | $195,094 | $155,795 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 31 | 059-041-004 | 10/04/2024 | $465,000 | $111,228 | $336,271 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 32 | 011-013-014 | 11/08/2024 | $180,000 | $75,482 | $97,796 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 33 | 010-017-C | 11/14/2024 | $292,000 | $74,195 | $207,323 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 34 | 010-038-A008 | 03/28/2025 | $400,000 | $69,648 | $316,235 | 0.96 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 35 | 024-007 | 03/18/2024 | $250,000 | $71,800 | $169,975 | 0.97 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 36 | 020-026 | 09/18/2024 | $729,000 | $129,593 | $579,348 | 0.97 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 37 | 001-020-003 | 12/12/2024 | $535,000 | $331,025 | $189,923 | 0.97 | Waterfront |
| 38 | 015-025-C | 07/01/2024 | $2,550,000 | $1,768,886 | $719,015 | 0.98 | Waterfront |
| 39 | 008-006-003 | 03/17/2025 | $515,000 | $116,548 | $386,038 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 40 | 001-001-D | 09/25/2024 | $1,800,000 | $980,276 | $776,955 | 0.98 | Waterfront |
| 41 | 004-021-C | 11/12/2024 | $350,000 | $73,563 | $268,682 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 42 | 009-027-F054 | 03/26/2024 | $394,450 | $140,000 | $245,800 | 0.98 | Condominiums |
| 43 | 041-028-008 | 10/21/2024 | $1,342,500 | $660,000 | $653,861 | 0.98 | Condominiums |
| 44 | 007-017-B010 | 03/15/2024 | $829,900 | $500,000 | $312,624 | 0.98 | Condominiums |
| 45 | 013-021-009 | 10/15/2024 | $425,000 | $93,535 | $323,256 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 46 | 058-003-027 | 03/25/2024 | $330,000 | $164,976 | $158,868 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 47 | 048-016-B | 09/30/2024 | $500,000 | $257,401 | $233,765 | 0.98 | Water Access |
| 48 | 017-018-C010 | 09/09/2024 | $380,000 | $112,300 | $261,462 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 49 | 003-047-A | 08/15/2024 | $340,000 | $81,839 | $252,629 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 50 | 018-017-C | 05/07/2024 | $228,000 | $112,292 | $112,055 | 0.98 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 51 | 004-025-A002 | 09/12/2024 | $479,900 | $77,510 | $395,295 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 52 | 004-031-004 | 02/28/2024 | $220,000 | $71,270 | $145,572 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 53 | 021-005-007 | 02/14/2024 | $760,000 | $133,980 | $615,368 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 54 | 047-019-019 | 10/04/2024 | $1,250,000 | $768,234 | $466,000 | 0.99 | Waterfront |
| 55 | 013-021-002 | 06/20/2024 | $405,000 | $92,845 | $307,192 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 56 | 024-027 | 06/11/2024 | $97,500 | $44,180 | $52,145 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 57 | 048-021 | 05/07/2024 | $429,900 | $97,472 | $327,729 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 58 | 012-046-A047 | 03/18/2025 | $589,000 | $220,000 | $362,587 | 0.99 | Condominiums |
| 59 | 058-003-045 | 02/19/2025 | $450,000 | $168,280 | $277,433 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 60 | 048-016-006 | 07/29/2024 | $375,000 | $208,808 | $164,012 | 0.99 | Water Access |
| 61 | 003-062-004A | 03/26/2025 | $377,500 | $80,552 | $294,897 | 0.99 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 62 | 014-036-A | 08/14/2024 | $650,000 | $167,710 | $479,265 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 63 | 009-016-001 | 03/20/2025 | $332,000 | $92,017 | $238,522 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 64 | 008-036-H | 11/04/2024 | $400,000 | $74,000 | $324,920 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 65 | 023-140 | 02/21/2024 | $320,000 | $84,059 | $235,224 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 66 | 016-002-002 | 03/21/2025 | $575,000 | $184,825 | $391,765 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 67 | 048-002 | 10/01/2024 | $310,000 | $88,636 | $222,434 | 1.00 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 68 | 009-027-F036 | 09/10/2024 | $430,000 | $140,000 | $292,690 | 1.01 | Condominiums |
| 69 | 023-074 | 08/06/2024 | $142,500 | $54,523 | $88,889 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 70 | 009-032-A | 10/16/2024 | $284,000 | $80,279 | $205,778 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 71 | 019A-005 | 12/02/2024 | $504,500 | $100,435 | $409,867 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 72 | 013-045-B004 | 06/04/2024 | $440,000 | $102,218 | $343,156 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 73 | 058-003-023 | 08/26/2024 | $329,000 | $161,616 | $171,473 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 74 | 013-021-008 | 03/19/2024 | $56,000 | $52,150 | $4,670 | 1.01 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 75 | 040-011-018 | 08/22/2024 | $311,500 | $85,347 | $231,427 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 76 | 003-062-002 | 03/29/2024 | $400,000 | $88,131 | $319,713 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 77 | 009-027-F011 | 11/15/2024 | $365,000 | $140,000 | $232,269 | 1.02 | Condominiums |
| 78 | 003-062-004 | 02/24/2025 | $374,900 | $79,733 | $302,720 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 79 | 009-036-A | 12/17/2024 | $385,000 | $77,276 | $315,553 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 80 | 049A-038 | 10/09/2024 | $479,000 | $258,003 | $231,249 | 1.02 | Water Access |
| 81 | 009-009-011 | 04/28/2024 | $336,000 | $92,730 | $250,753 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 82 | 023-103-004 | 07/22/2024 | $315,000 | $50,000 | $272,197 | 1.02 | Condominiums |
| 83 | 018-037-003 | 07/07/2024 | $740,000 | $201,750 | $555,963 | 1.02 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 84 | 034-004 | 08/01/2024 | $1,500,000 | $1,208,338 | $328,845 | 1.02 | Waterfront |
| 85 | 039-005 | 12/16/2024 | $375,000 | $107,903 | $276,573 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 86 | 049-014 | 08/28/2024 | $750,000 | $511,826 | $257,634 | 1.03 | Waterfront |
| 87 | 005-061-A | 09/23/2024 | $175,000 | $60,256 | $119,522 | 1.03 | Mobile Home |
| 88 | 016-002-003 | 12/12/2024 | $650,000 | $184,725 | $483,177 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 89 | 017-025 | 05/29/2024 | $425,000 | $112,250 | $324,546 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 90 | 050-018 | 05/17/2024 | $415,000 | $109,800 | $317,603 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 91 | 019-016-E007 | 03/03/2025 | $475,000 | $91,212 | $398,619 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 92 | 016-005-D | 09/09/2024 | $828,000 | $194,300 | $661,418 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 93 | 009-027-F027 | 08/30/2024 | $360,000 | $140,000 | $232,269 | 1.03 | Condominiums |
| 94 | 003-052-A | 02/28/2025 | $610,000 | $89,712 | $541,536 | 1.03 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 95 | 045-008 | 06/07/2024 | $705,000 | $647,124 | $83,443 | 1.04 | Waterfront |
| 96 | 057-001-034 | 11/18/2024 | $499,000 | $159,600 | $358,224 | 1.04 | Water Access |
| 97 | 049-022-001 | 12/16/2024 | $449,000 | $126,732 | $339,255 | 1.04 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 98 | 006-019-015A | 03/31/2025 | $379,900 | $73,345 | $322,871 | 1.04 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 99 | 007-017-B016 | 04/01/2024 | $740,000 | $500,000 | $272,863 | 1.04 | Condominiums |
| 100 | 007-017-B013 | 03/19/2025 | $1,105,500 | $500,000 | $655,222 | 1.04 | Condominiums |
| 101 | 017-008-A | 10/21/2024 | $787,358 | $483,888 | $341,732 | 1.05 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 102 | 018-039-A | 10/04/2024 | $650,000 | $178,800 | $503,516 | 1.05 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 103 | 009-056 | 04/05/2024 | $600,000 | $379,286 | $250,938 | 1.05 | Commercial and Industrial |
| 104 | 014-051-A | 12/12/2024 | $390,000 | $94,742 | $315,841 | 1.05 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 105 | 022-103 | 08/30/2024 | $340,000 | $63,564 | $295,405 | 1.06 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 106 | 017A-001-S | 10/08/2024 | $500,000 | $300,975 | $229,772 | 1.06 | Water Access |
| 107 | 014-014-A | 10/21/2024 | $315,000 | $92,788 | $243,027 | 1.07 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 108 | 014-031-A009 | 09/23/2024 | $490,000 | $85,000 | $438,102 | 1.07 | Condominiums |
| 109 | 028-019-C | 03/03/2025 | $190,000 | $70,896 | $132,539 | 1.07 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 110 | 013-030-A | 05/28/2024 | $200,000 | $97,330 | $116,830 | 1.07 | Mobile Home |
| 111 | 013-021-B001 | 02/11/2025 | $410,000 | $95,133 | $344,959 | 1.07 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 112 | 010-052-A | 04/05/2024 | $231,500 | $93,535 | $155,050 | 1.07 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 113 | 019-013-001 | 04/29/2024 | $339,250 | $74,273 | $290,110 | 1.07 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 114 | 013-060-A | 08/09/2024 | $355,000 | $364,524 | $18,213 | 1.08 | Waterfront |
| 115 | 019-016-E003 | 11/18/2024 | $535,000 | $103,310 | $473,935 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 116 | 009-012-A002 | 01/30/2025 | $340,000 | $109,298 | $258,007 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 117 | 010-020-B | 11/06/2024 | $375,000 | $117,840 | $287,345 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 118 | 038-010 | 06/28/2024 | $814,000 | $521,648 | $357,891 | 1.08 | Waterfront |
| 119 | 022-120 | 10/09/2024 | $270,000 | $65,966 | $226,016 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 120 | 025-041 | 11/20/2024 | $960,000 | $969,678 | $68,586 | 1.08 | Waterfront |
| 121 | 019A-030 | 01/28/2025 | $349,000 | $111,700 | $266,370 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 122 | 015-045 | 11/05/2024 | $285,000 | $95,605 | $213,160 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 123 | 042-020-B | 07/31/2024 | $1,600,000 | $1,270,050 | $463,704 | 1.08 | Waterfront |
| 124 | 008-039-B004 | 12/06/2024 | $430,000 | $104,000 | $362,155 | 1.08 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 125 | 005-084 | 09/11/2024 | $475,000 | $175,415 | $339,933 | 1.08 | Commercial and Industrial |
| 126 | 005-096-M | 05/01/2024 | $485,000 | $101,182 | $426,965 | 1.09 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 127 | 013-045-A002 | 12/18/2024 | $275,000 | $96,008 | $204,151 | 1.09 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 128 | 013-075-C001 | 01/05/2024 | $875,000 | $148,800 | $806,316 | 1.09 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 129 | 040-006-001 | 05/10/2024 | $220,000 | $94,225 | $146,662 | 1.09 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 130 | 049A-008-A | 12/09/2024 | $165,000 | $179,604 | $1,076 | 1.10 | Water Access |
| 131 | 018-011-004 | 04/01/2024 | $460,000 | $440,000 | $64,067 | 1.10 | Condominiums |
| 132 | 009-027-F013 | 10/03/2024 | $348,000 | $140,000 | $242,515 | 1.10 | Condominiums |
| 133 | 019-016-012 | 04/23/2024 | $389,000 | $69,024 | $358,687 | 1.10 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 134 | 013-021-B002 | 11/01/2024 | $399,900 | $96,116 | $345,283 | 1.10 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 135 | 019-016-E001 | 03/07/2024 | $360,500 | $91,373 | $312,353 | 1.12 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 136 | 051-003 | 09/09/2024 | $490,000 | $397,419 | $152,614 | 1.12 | Waterfront |
| 137 | 014-049-010 | 08/16/2024 | $350,000 | $91,856 | $304,281 | 1.13 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 138 | 028-009-A | 03/27/2024 | $255,000 | $68,899 | $220,457 | 1.13 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 139 | 021-001-D | 04/15/2024 | $350,000 | $119,600 | $277,957 | 1.14 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 140 | 016-002-004 | 08/01/2024 | $492,000 | $199,975 | $361,159 | 1.14 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
| 141 | 023-103-006 | 05/01/2024 | $282,500 | $50,000 | $272,197 | 1.14 | Condominiums |
| 142 | 013-045-003 | 11/04/2024 | $370,000 | $99,745 | $324,898 | 1.15 | Rural Residential (nonwaterfront) |
The revaluation contract
This page quotes and summarizes the signed Contract for Revaluation Services between the Town of Bridgton and John E. O’Donnell & Associates, Inc. (signed 14 January 2025; John E. O’Donnell III, President), produced by the Town. The PDF is a scan; the quotations below were read from it by optical character recognition and checked against the page images where they matter, but the PDF on the documents page is the record.
| Term | What the contract says |
|---|---|
| Price and period | A total of $250,000 for services between 10 December 2024 and 31 July 2025, billed to the work plan: field work 20% ($50,000); data entry 20% ($50,000); sales analysis and schedules 25% ($62,500); hearings 15% ($37,500); reviews 10% ($25,000); miscellaneous 10% ($25,000, monthly over eight months). |
| Purpose (¶2) | “New land and building valuation schedules and assessed values for all taxable properties within the Town based on market data from the last two to four years.” “The Town’s average assessment ratio for improved properties will be between 93% and 100%.” Summary sales ratio studies “shall be computed in the manner suggested by Maine Revenue Services.” The Board of Assessors “will have final authority on the valuation schedules and resulting assessment ratio.” |
| Field visits (¶3) | An exterior review of “each improved property within the Town that has sold in the last two years as an arm’s length transaction,” identifying structures added, removed or altered, recorded on the field card with the date and the lister’s initials, with a call-back notice left at the property. |
| Sales analysis | The firm will examine sales over the last two to four years and verify whether each is an arm’s-length transaction at fair market value (“FMV Sales”). “The Company will use only FMV Sales when making land and building schedule adjustments.” |
| Valuation date and final review | Values are the fair market value of land, buildings and improvements “as they exist on April 1, 2025.” Before notices are sent the firm will review for “location, obsolescence, architectural qualities, desirability, and resale value.” “All final decisions as to assessed valuation shall be made by the Town’s Board of Assessors.” |
| Notices and hearings | The firm prepares and mails the value notices at its own expense after the Board approves the language. It will, “upon written request,” meet owners by individual appointment “for the purpose of discussing values and to make comparisons with similar neighboring properties.” |
| Records | All records, including “computations, maps, manuals, cards, computer discs, photographs, schedules, tables, and reports,” become the Town’s property. The firm will deliver “all records relative to the Project, including those records used to establish schedule adjustments and final values,” within 14 days of completion and no later than 30 September 2025. |
| Support and defense of values | The chief appraiser “shall (1) be present at any local assessment appeals following completion of the Project and to defend the values, and (2) be present at any court hearings, reviews, or court-related proceedings to testify as a witness, outline steps taken, and give his/her opinion of the value of the affected property.” The firm assumes the cost of those services for matters filed within 185 days of the FY 2025–2026 commitment. |
| Personnel | Project Manager: at least five years of appraisal experience, responsible for all work. Reviewers and Appraisers: at least two years. Measurers and Listers: at least six months, under direct supervision on no more than a 1:5 ratio during data collection. Field staff are instructed not to discuss value, taxes or the budget with owners. |
| Work plan (Schedule A) | Field work and data entry December 2024 to April 2025; sales analysis and schedule development December 2024 to May 2025; schedule approval and final reviews May 2025; notices and appointments June 2025; hearings June 2025; delivery 1 July 2025. |
This page describes the contract. It does not say whether the firm met any term; the facts the public record shows on delivery are on the Town-wide findings and sales ratio study pages.
The pricing schedules
The Town produced the firm’s 2025 “Equalization” pricing schedules for Bridgton: building prices per square foot with grade and area factors, base-acre and additional-acre land tables, waterfront price per foot by water body, site-improvement grades and condominium unit values. They are reproduced below from the PDFs on the documents page. The schedules are the firm’s; the State’s assessor-training manual (PT103) is a separate standard.
Base land value by table and lot size
| Table | 0.05 ac | 0.15 ac | 0.25 ac | 0.50 ac | 0.75 ac | 1.00 ac |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8,000 | 12,200 | 14,200 | 17,000 | 18,600 | 20,000 |
| 2 | 15,600 | 23,790 | 27,690 | 33,150 | 36,270 | 39,000 |
| 3 | 23,000 | 35,075 | 40,825 | 48,875 | 53,475 | 57,500 |
| 4 | 30,400 | 46,360 | 53,960 | 64,600 | 70,680 | 76,000 |
| 5 | 46,000 | 70,150 | 81,650 | 97,750 | 106,950 | 115,000 |
| 6 | 83,600 | 127,490 | 148,390 | 177,650 | 194,370 | 209,000 |
| 7 | 122,400 | 186,660 | 217,260 | 260,100 | 284,580 | 306,000 |
| 8 | 168,000 | 256,200 | 298,200 | 357,000 | 390,600 | 420,000 |
| 9 | 222,000 | 338,550 | 394,050 | 471,750 | 516,150 | 555,000 |
| 10 | 280,000 | 427,000 | 497,000 | 595,000 | 651,000 | 700,000 |
| 11 | 352,800 | 538,020 | 626,220 | 749,700 | 820,260 | 882,000 |
| 12 | 444,400 | 677,710 | 788,810 | 944,350 | 1,033,230 | 1,111,000 |
Additional acreage, price per acre (first band, then bands to 300 acres)
Each “Additional” table is a floor price per acre by acreage band (0–1, 1–3, 3–10, 10–25, 25–50, 50–100, 100–200, 200–300 acres).
| Table | 0–1 | 1–3 | 3–10 | 10–25 | 25–50 | 50–100 | 100–200 | 200–300 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 2 | 3,900 | 3,900 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 3 | 5,750 | 5,750 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 4 | 7,600 | 7,600 | 3,300 | 3,300 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 5 | 11,500 | 11,500 | 5,000 | 5,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 6 | 20,900 | 20,900 | 9,100 | 9,100 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 7 | 30,600 | 30,600 | 13,300 | 13,300 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 8 | 42,000 | 42,000 | 18,000 | 18,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 9 | 55,500 | 55,500 | 23,700 | 20,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 10 | 70,000 | 70,000 | 30,100 | 20,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 11 | 88,200 | 88,200 | 37,900 | 20,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 12 | 111,100 | 111,100 | 48,000 | 20,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| 13 | 140,000 | 140,000 | 60,200 | 20,000 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
Waterfront price per foot of frontage, by water body
| Water body | 0–50 ft | 50–100 | 100–200 | 200–300 | 300–500 | 500–1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Pond | $2,052.00 | $1,453.50 | $598.50 | $470.25 | $384.75 | $256.50 |
| Highland Lake 1 | $2,888.00 | $2,030.63 | $992.75 | $722.00 | $586.63 | $406.13 |
| Highland Lake 2 | $3,249.00 | $2,256.25 | $1,128.13 | $812.25 | $631.75 | $496.38 |
| Highland Lake 3 | $4,151.50 | $2,888.00 | $1,444.00 | $992.75 | $812.25 | $631.75 |
| Long Lake | $4,332.00 | $3,068.50 | $1,534.25 | $1,083.00 | $902.50 | $631.75 |
| Moose Pond 1 | $2,888.00 | $2,030.63 | $992.75 | $722.00 | $586.63 | $406.13 |
| Moose Pond 2 | $4,151.50 | $2,888.00 | $1,444.00 | $992.75 | $812.25 | $631.75 |
| Lake1 | $2,888.00 | $2,030.63 | $992.75 | $722.00 | $586.63 | $406.13 |
| Peabody Pond | $3,249.00 | $2,256.25 | $1,128.13 | $812.25 | $631.75 | $496.38 |
| Woods Pond | $3,591.00 | $2,522.25 | $1,239.75 | $897.75 | $726.75 | $555.75 |
| Lake 2 | $902.50 | $541.50 | $451.25 | $180.50 | $135.38 | $45.13 |
Site improvements and condominium units
| Site-improvement grade | Value |
|---|---|
| 1 | $1,000 |
| 2 | $20,000 |
| 3 | $35,000 |
| 4 | $50,000 |
| 5 | $75,000 |
| 6 | $100,000 |
| 7 | $150,000 |
| 8 | $200,000 |
| 9 | $300,000 |
| 10 | $500,000 |
| Condominium | Unit value |
|---|---|
| East Pinnacle | $80,000 |
| Lakeside A | $240,000 |
| Lakeside B | $150,000 |
| Moose Pond Village | $240,000 |
| Muirfield Village | $70,000 |
| Secret Harbor | $250,000 |
| Stones Cottages | $140,000 |
| Trailside | $100,000 |
Building price per square foot (selected styles)
| Code | Style | Price / sq ft |
|---|---|---|
| BRN | Barn | $43.32 |
| GAR | Garage | $43.32 |
| SHD | Shed | $14.82 |
| 100 | 1-Story Frame | $188.10 |
| 150 | 1½-Story House | $228.57 |
| 175 | 1¾-Story Frame | $244.53 |
| 200 | 2-Story Frame | $263.34 |
| DWM | Double Wide | $113.43 |
| MHF | Mo Ho 14-Foot | $95.76 |
| MRR | Mixed Retail Residential | $135.00 |
| MUL | Multi-Unit | $104.40 |
| OFF | Office Bldg | $175.50 |
| RET | Retail Store | $115.20 |
| RST | Restaurant | $191.70 |
| WHS | Warehouse, Storage | $68.58 |
| DCK | Deck | $18.24 |
| EP | Enclosed Porch (EP) | $47.31 |
| OP | Open Porch (OP) | $29.07 |
Grade factors
The schedule multiplies a style’s base price by a factor for the grade shown on the card. Grade is on a 1–10 scale; the factor steps are:
| Grade | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factor | 0.50 | 0.72 | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.70 | 2.16 | 2.72 | 3.38 | 4.21 | 5.25 |
The grade factors printed in the schedule are factors, not definitions. The firm has published no written definition of what a grade of 1 to 10 is, and no crosswalk to the five grade levels in PT103, so what any firm grade equals on the State’s scale is UNKNOWN. House styles also carry an area factor that falls as size rises (for a 1½-story house, 1.46 at 300 sq ft down to 0.92 at 1,400 sq ft); the full table is in the Building Pricing PDF.
Condition (“percent good”): the standard and the 2026 cards
“PT103” is Valuation of Real Estate, Maine Revenue Services assessor-training course (Chapter 4, The Cost Approach). “IAAO” is the International Association of Assessing Officers. Page numbers are the manual’s printed page numbers. Bridgton figures are counts of building rows on the 2026–27 property record cards the assessor publishes. This page describes; it does not say what any owner should do, and it is not legal advice or an appraisal.
What PT103 says
- Definition (p. 80). “Condition is equal to the value of property after depreciation, divided by the property value before depreciation.” Depreciation is the difference between replacement cost new and market value.
- What it includes (pp. 64–65). Condition is the value of a structure “after wear and tear and obsolescence have been recognized.” Physical deterioration plus functional and external obsolescence together are depreciation. A building with 25% depreciation is in 75% condition. Condition applies whatever the grade: “Grade is associated with construction, while condition is associated with destruction.”
- How it is set (p. 81). By the direct (“breakdown”) method, inspecting the structure’s components, correlated with the marketplace. “Depreciation must be determined by observation, informed judgment, and study in each instance.” The actual physical condition and the structure’s relationship to comparable structures must be taken into account.
- Benchmarks (p. 81). Excellent 90% condition (10% depreciation); Good 80%; Average 70%; Fair 60%; Poor 50%; Unserviceable below 50%, “according to degree of deterioration.”
- Age example (pp. 64–65). A 45-year-old ranch house: recent sales showed about one-half percent depreciation per year, 45 × 0.5% = 22.5%, so 77.5% condition.
- Date (pp. 81–82). Condition is as of April 1. Only past events count; a demolition scheduled for April 2 does not affect April 1.
What the IAAO says
- Glossary. Depreciation is the loss in value relative to replacement cost new from any cause; it is sometimes divided into physical deterioration, functional obsolescence and external obsolescence (quoted in PT103 p. 80).
- Standard on Mass Appraisal of Real Property. Depreciation estimates should rest on non-cost (sales) data and schedules should be extracted from sales; subjective codes such as grade and condition should be coded correctly at least 90% of the time and objective characteristics 95%; on-site review of property characteristics at least every 4 to 6 years.
Other published scale (not a Maine standard)
The lending industry’s Uniform Appraisal Dataset rates condition C1 to C6. The assessment-manual “CDU” ladders descend from Marshall & Swift. They are listed here because several of them describe each step in words; PT103 gives the percentages above.
| Percent good | CDU term | UAD | What the published ladders describe |
|---|---|---|---|
| 97–100% | Excellent | C1–C2 | New or as new; no visible deterioration |
| 90–95% | Very good | C2–C3 | Slight deterioration, curable with normal maintenance |
| 80–85% | Good | C3–C4 | Minor deterioration; well maintained |
| 70–75% | Average | C4 | Normal wear for age; modest deferred maintenance |
| 60–65% | Fair | C4–C5 | Marked deferred maintenance, but occupied and usable |
| 40–55% | Poor | C5 | Definite deterioration; livability diminished; major repairs required |
| 20–35% | Very poor | C6 | Structural faults not economically curable |
| 0–20% | Unsound | C6 | Unfit for use; end of useful life |
Note that the two scales do not match step for step: PT103 puts Poor at 50% and Unserviceable below it; the CDU ladder puts Poor at 40–55%.
What Bridgton’s 2026–27 cards record
Building rows by condition rating, set against PT103’s benchmarks. Bridgton has only the one set of cards (the committed 2026–27 roll).
| Rating | PT103 p. 81 benchmark | Bridgton 2026–27 cards |
|---|---|---|
| 95–100% | Above the manual’s “Excellent” benchmark | 5,072 |
| 90% | Excellent (benchmark) | 3,540 |
| 85% | Between Good and Excellent | 4,156 |
| 80% | Good (benchmark) | 3,980 |
| 75% | Between Average and Good | 2,405 |
| 70% | Average (benchmark) | 1,662 |
| 65% | Between Fair and Average | 268 |
| 60% | Fair (benchmark) | 485 |
| 55% | Between Poor and Fair | 36 |
| 50% | Poor (benchmark) | 133 |
| Below 50% | Unserviceable | 59 |
| All building rows | 22,180 |
485 building rows are at exactly 60% (PT103’s “Fair” benchmark) and 228 are below it. The firm has published no written scale for condition percentages in Bridgton. Of the 5,750 parcels, the most common condition on a main building is shown on each parcel’s review beside the distribution for its building type.
Functional obsolescence: the standard and the 2026 cards
“PT103” is Valuation of Real Estate, Maine Revenue Services assessor-training course (Chapter 4, The Cost Approach). “IAAO” is the International Association of Assessing Officers. Page numbers are the manual’s printed page numbers. Bridgton figures are counts of building rows on the 2026–27 property record cards the assessor publishes. This page describes; it does not say what any owner should do, and it is not legal advice or an appraisal.
What PT103 says
- Definition (p. 65). “A decrease in value due to a change in demand, usually because of a shift in consumer tastes or of market standards.” It is calculated the same way as depreciation, on replacement cost new less depreciation.
- IAAO definition quoted (p. 82). A “[l]oss in value of a property resulting from changes in tastes, preferences, technical innovations, or market standards.” It results from causes contained within the structure itself.
- The test (p. 82). Ask whether a similar structure built today would keep all the general characteristics of the subject property in design, size, materials and facilities.
- Curable or incurable (p. 82). Curable: a lack that is easily corrected, such as the need for a second bathroom. Incurable: not economically feasible to cure, such as poor room layout.
- Categories (pp. 82–83). Super-adequacy (a quality higher than current standards); inadequacy (falls short of market expectations: too small, too few rooms, limited facilities, lack of storage); lack of desirability; eccentric design; atypical layouts (poor use of floor area, access to the rest of the home through a bedroom); outmoded equipment (plumbing, electrical outlets and GFI, heating such as a fireplace as the only heat or no central heat).
- No double counting (p. 65). A grade reduction and functional obsolescence should not be applied to the same feature. Manual example: lesser-quality vinyl siding is a grade matter; a single bathroom in a house where new houses have two is functional obsolescence.
- Worked example (pp. 65, 85–86). A basement with six feet of headroom: municipal studies show 10% functional obsolescence, so $116,250 × 0.90 = $104,625. A one-bath house carries 5% in the manual’s later example.
What the IAAO says
The IAAO Glossary defines functional obsolescence as loss in value from lack of utility or desirability inherent to the improvement. The Standard on Mass Appraisal calls for depreciation schedules extracted from sales data.
What Bridgton’s 2026–27 cards record
| Factor | Measure | Bridgton 2026–27 cards |
|---|---|---|
| Functional obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 2,775 of 22,180 |
| Parcels with at least one | 909 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 9 | |
| Economic obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 148 of 22,180 |
| Parcels with at least one | 31 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 13 |
Functional markdowns on the cards range from 9% to 95%. Most frequent building types carrying a functional markdown: Shed (467), Open Porch (OP) (337), 1-Story (321), Deck (215), Barn (181), Enclosed Porch (EP) (176), Garage (157), 1-Story Frame (156).
9 building rows on 8 parcels carry a functional factor above 100%. The PT103 and IAAO definitions quoted above describe functional obsolescence as a loss in value; neither describes a factor above 100%. The card does not say what such a factor represents. They are listed here as a count; this page draws no conclusion from it.
Economic (external) obsolescence: the standard and the 2026 cards
“PT103” is Valuation of Real Estate, Maine Revenue Services assessor-training course (Chapter 4, The Cost Approach). “IAAO” is the International Association of Assessing Officers. Page numbers are the manual’s printed page numbers. Bridgton figures are counts of building rows on the 2026–27 property record cards the assessor publishes. This page describes; it does not say what any owner should do, and it is not legal advice or an appraisal.
What PT103 says
- Definition (p. 65). “A loss of value due to external factors.” Examples given: the condition of other houses in the neighborhood and the presence of commercial property in an area that was once residential only. It is calculated after depreciation and functional obsolescence.
- Causes (pp. 83–85). Loss arising from causes external to the property, which the owner cannot control: oversupply of equally desirable properties; changes in the character of neighboring properties, such as rezoning for commercial or industrial use (the closer, the greater the loss); a neighborhood’s collective lack of attention to maintenance; loss of a major employer; availability of services; accessibility and road condition; topography.
- Where it is applied (p. 84). The manual says external obsolescence “is usually reflected in the site value, and care should be taken not to apply an external obsolescence to the site value. External obsolescence should be applied to the improvements.”
- Card headings (p. 85). Neighborhood; accessibility; utilities; services; topography; other.
- Worked example (p. 65). A 5% external obsolescence for a retail store built down the street: $104,625 × 0.95 = $99,394, rounded to $99,400. The manual’s later example, an established neighborhood of similar-aged homes, has none.
- Summary (p. 85). It cannot be controlled or fixed by the owner and “often, it has a greater impact on value than other depreciation considerations.”
What the IAAO says
The IAAO Glossary describes external obsolescence as loss from poor location or radically diminished demand. The Standard on Mass Appraisal says an external-obsolescence factor applied at neighborhood or district level should come out of market analysis and be validated by ratio-study performance within each stratum.
Another published view (not the Maine manual)
Longhofer, “Land Values and External Obsolescence,” The Appraisal Journal (2021), argues that an external condition usually lowers the land’s value first, so a building factor on top of a market-based land value can count the same loss twice, and that the structure itself carries external obsolescence only where its current use is not the site’s highest and best use. This differs from PT103 p. 84, quoted above. It is included so readers can see both treatments; PT103 is the Maine assessor-training standard.
What Bridgton’s 2026–27 cards record
| Factor | Measure | Bridgton 2026–27 cards |
|---|---|---|
| Functional obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 2,775 of 22,180 |
| Parcels with at least one | 909 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 9 | |
| Economic obsolescence | Building rows below 100% | 148 of 22,180 |
| Parcels with at least one | 31 | |
| Building rows above 100% | 13 |
Economic markdowns on the cards range from 50% to 95%. Parcels with an economic markdown, by class: Frame house, 1 storey: 10; Frame house, 1½ storey: 8; Frame house, 2 storey or more: 7; Frame house, 1¾ storey: 2; Outbuilding only: 2; Commercial / institutional / other: 1; Multi-family: 1. Most frequent building types carrying one: Bunkhouse (32), Open Porch (OP) (19), Shed (18), 1-Story Frame (13), Deck (11), 1-Story (9), Garage (8), Tennis Court & Fence (7).
13 building rows on 9 parcels carry an economic factor above 100%, which the definitions above do not describe.
Where the factor sits on the card matters under the manual (PT103 p. 84: applied to the improvements, not the site) and under the outside view quoted above (land first). Bridgton’s cards carry the factor on the building row.
Building grade classifications, grades 1–5 (all ten PT103 components)
Grade measures quality of construction. Maine’s own assessor-training curriculum breaks a building into ten components — foundation, basement, framing, roof, interior, exterior, floors, heating, plumbing and electrical — each scored on the same five-point scale and averaged to produce the building’s overall grade. The five grades are lettered A through E and carry the point values A (5), B (4), C (3), D (2) and E (1), running from architecturally designed, contractor-built construction at the top to basic, inadequate shelter at the bottom.
The tables below are the manual’s own component-by-component grading schedule: the physical construction standard an assessor is trained to look for when scoring each of the ten components at each grade level, starting with foundation.
1. Foundation
| Grade 1 (E) | Grade 2 (D) | Grade 3 (C) | Grade 4 (B) | Grade 5 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
*Printed exactly as “Wall, poured concrete 8” 7’” in the source with no separating punctuation; read in context as an 8-inch-thick wall at 7 feet in height, alongside the 7-foot concrete block wall as an alternative Grade 3 wall construction.
Read down each column: the manual lists the construction features an assessor is trained to find present at that grade level, from bare excavation and wood posts at Grade 1 to a full-height poured-concrete wall, insulation, two-sided drain tile and ample finish grading at Grade 5. These are the features associated with each grade, not a strict checklist — the manual does not state a minimum number of items a foundation must have to earn a given grade.
Alternate foundation types
The same schedule separately assigns grade-point values to specific foundation types that fall outside the excavation/footing/wall structure above — posts, sonotubes and frost walls typically used under slab or crawlspace construction:
| Foundation type | Grade points | Note in manual |
|---|---|---|
| Wood posts on concrete pads | 1.5 | — |
| Concrete posts (sonotubes) | 2 | — |
| Frost wall, 8" poured concrete | 3 | Deduction for no basement |
| Frost wall, concrete block | 3 | Deduction for no basement |
| Pressure-treated wood walls | 2 | — |
This is state training material for assessors, not Bridgton’s own cost schedule. The O’Donnell cards used for the 2025 revaluation express grade as a single multiplier (see the Condition & obsolescence guide), and neither the firm’s own grade schedule nor its component-specific criteria have been published for Bridgton. These tables are the state’s own published standard for what a given component grade is supposed to represent physically — a benchmark for comparing what a card claims against what a building actually is.
Source: Maine Revenue Services, Property Tax Division, PT103 — Valuation of Real Estate (rev. February 2026), Chapter 3 “Measuring and Listing,” “Grading Schedules,” foundation through electrical, pp. 50–57 (five-grade descriptions, pp. 41–42). Read the full manual (PDF, maine.gov).
What Bridgton’s 2026–27 cards record
Grade on the card is a multiplier applied to the style’s base price from the firm’s grade-factor schedule (see the pricing schedules). Rounded to the nearest whole grade, the 22,180 building rows are: grade 1: 85, grade 2: 3,089, grade 3: 6,914, grade 4: 10,226, grade 5: 1,254, grade 6: 524, grade 7: 46, grade 8: 41. For the main building of 3,479 houses and camps, the median grade is 3.50.
Site improvements carry their own grade (1–10) with a flat dollar value per grade (grade 3 is $35,000). On the roll: grade 1: 67, grade 2: 365, grade 3: 3,095, grade 4: 362, grade 5: 113, grade 6: 35, grade 7: 18, grade 8: 8, grade 9: 4, grade 10: 2 (parcels).
What any firm grade equals on the State’s five-level scale is UNKNOWN: the firm has produced no written definition and no crosswalk.
Condition, functional obsolescence and economic obsolescence — what they mean
Every building value on the Bridgton roll is one multiplication: base cost (the firm’s price per square foot for the style, times area and an area factor) × grade factor × condition × functional obsolescence × economic obsolescence. The State’s manual (PT103) treats condition as the combined result of physical wear and the two obsolescences; a Bridgton card shows them as three separate percentages. The pages below set PT103 and the IAAO standards beside how Bridgton’s cards record each one.
Replacement cost new, less depreciation (condition), then functional obsolescence, then external (economic) obsolescence, each applied in turn; the manual’s worked example takes $150,000 to $99,400, or 66.3% (pp. 64–65, 85–86).
Open: Condition · Functional obsolescence · Economic obsolescence · Grade.
Building rows tallied on this site are the 22,180 rows on the 4,447 parcels carrying a building on the 2026–27 roll. The firm has published no written scale for grade, condition or obsolescence in Bridgton.
Tax by property class
Every account, grouped by the classification this site uses on each parcel card (the primary structure recorded, or “Vacant land” where there is none). Figures are 2026–27 as committed, for accounts with a value.
WHAT IS MILL RATE?
A mill rate is the Town’s price per $1,000 of assessed value. One mill is $1 of tax for every $1,000. Bridgton’s 2026–27 rate is 8.70 mills, up from 8.25 in 2025–26 and 17.05 in 2024.
Example: $300,000 ÷ 1,000 × 8.70 = $2,610 a year
The Select Board and Town Meeting set the amount to be raised (the levy), and the rate is that amount divided by the town’s total net taxable value. In 2026–27 the levy committed was $22,436,085 (+7.3% over the $20,919,211 committed the year before) on net taxable value of $2,578,860,270 (+1.7%); the rate rose 5.5%.
The same rate applies to every parcel, so each owner’s share of the levy depends on that parcel’s share of the town’s total assessed value. How closely assessments track market value across all parcels is what the sales ratio study measures; see the firm’s sales ratio study.
At 8.70 mills, a home assessed at $180,000 pays $1,566.00 and one assessed at $500,000 pays $4,350.00. If each were assessed at exactly its market value the shares would be proportional to market value. Where assessments are above or below market by different percentages, owners’ shares differ from their proportional shares.
Exemptions, deferrals and abatements — and where to apply
These are Maine State programs available in every municipality, described from the State’s published materials. Applications go through the Bridgton assessor’s office ( · ) unless noted; State forms are on the Maine Revenue Services website. Confirm current details with the assessor.
| Program | What the public sources say | Where the cards show it |
|---|---|---|
| Homestead exemption (36 M.R.S. §§681–689) | Reduces the taxable value of a Maine resident’s permanent home by $25,000 for 2026–27, after 12 months of ownership of homestead property in Maine. Apply to the assessor by 1 April to take effect the following tax year. | 1,181 Bridgton accounts carry a Homestead exemption. |
| Veteran exemption (36 M.R.S. §653) | For veterans who served in a federally recognized war period (and certain surviving spouses, minor children and parents), subject to age and service conditions; larger for a 100% service-connected disability. Apply to the assessor. | 87 accounts carry “Veteran (Not Maine)”, 51 “Veteran (Maine)” and 21 “Veteran (Non War Disabled)”. |
| Blind exemption (36 M.R.S. §654) | An additional exemption for a legally blind resident, with certification. | |
| Tree Growth, Farmland, Open Space | Current-use valuation programs for qualifying forest land (10+ acres with a forest management plan), farmland (5+ acres) or open space, valued below market value in exchange for a use restriction and a withdrawal penalty. Applications are due 1 April (36 M.R.S. §571 et seq.; §1101 et seq.). | 133 parcels carry Tree Growth land lines and 27 carry Open Space. |
| Property Tax Fairness Credit | A refundable Maine income tax credit for residents whose property tax or rent is high relative to income, claimed on the Maine income tax return rather than through the assessor. | |
| Abatement (36 M.R.S. §841 et seq.) | A written application to the assessor within 185 days of the commitment date: 15 January 2027 for the 2026–27 commitment. The assessor has up to 60 days to respond. |
The exemption is a fixed dollar amount
The $25,000 Homestead exemption is a dollar amount, not a percentage. At 8.70 mills it reduces a tax bill by $25,000 ÷ 1,000 × 8.70 = $217.50 a year; at the 2025–26 rate of 8.25 mills the same exemption was worth $206.25.
Bridgton Assessor’s office — ·
Documents produced by the Town
These are the records the Town of Bridgton produced in response to a Freedom of Access Act request; the production was received on 20 October 2026. They are the Town’s documents, reproduced unaltered; this site did not write them. The commitment books are large (over 1,000 pages each).
| Type | Document | Size | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract | Revaluation contract (signed 14 Jan 2025) | 0.4 MB | Open PDF |
| Study | Sales Ratio Analysis, Bridgton Reval (29 May 2025) | 0.2 MB | Open PDF |
| Pricing | Building pricing schedule | 0.5 MB | Open PDF |
| Pricing | Base acre pricing tables | 0.2 MB | Open PDF |
| Pricing | Additional acreage pricing | 0.2 MB | Open PDF |
| Pricing | Waterfront pricing by water body | 0.1 MB | Open PDF |
| Pricing | Site-improvement pricing | 0.1 MB | Open PDF |
| Pricing | Condominium unit values | 0.1 MB | Open PDF |
| Values | 2025 proposed values (printed 26 May 2025) | 2.0 MB | Open PDF |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 real estate commitment book | 2.1 MB | Open PDF |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 personal property commitment book | Open PDF | |
| Commitment | FY 2025–26 signed commitment papers | 0.2 MB | Open PDF |
| Commitment | FY 2026–27 real estate commitment book | 2.9 MB | Open PDF |
| Commitment | FY 2026–27 personal property commitment book | Open PDF | |
| Commitment | FY 2026–27 signed commitment papers | 0.3 MB | Open PDF |
Anyone may request the same records from the Town under 1 M.R.S. §408-A. Nothing on this site restricts that right.
Purpose & sources
Maine property tax records are public, but they are spread across bulk-printed commitment books, a parcel-by-parcel web lookup and scanned FOAA documents. This site puts them in one searchable place, sets the State’s assessor-training manual and the IAAO’s published standards beside how Bridgton’s cards record condition, obsolescence and grade, and publishes the firm’s sales ratio study and pricing schedules, so each reader can draw his or her own conclusions. It is information only.
Where every figure comes from
- Tax roll totals, account numbers, 2025–26 and 2026–27 values and tax: the Town of Bridgton’s real estate commitment books (14 July 2026 and 8 July 2025), produced under FOAA.
- Land lines, site improvements, building grade, condition and obsolescence, visit history, exemptions, owner and sale information: each parcel’s property record card, as published by John E. O’Donnell & Associates for the 2026–27 tax year.
- 2025 proposed values: “Bridgton, Maine Proposed Values, 2025 Revaluation,” printed 26 May 2025, produced under FOAA. Matched to the commitment by map/lot where the printed map/lot could be read.
- Sales ratio study, pricing schedules and contract: produced under FOAA; PDFs are on the documents page.
- Property transfers: Maine Tax Portal, Real Estate Transfer Tax Declarations (RETTD) public lookup, Bridgton, 2024–2025.
- State history: Maine Revenue Services Municipal Valuation Return Statistical Summaries, 2009–2024.
- Standards: Maine Revenue Services PT103 — Valuation of Real Estate; IAAO Glossary, Standard on Mass Appraisal of Real Property and Standard on Ratio Studies; MRS Rule Chapter 201 (18-125 CMR ch. 201); MRS Property Tax Bulletin No. 10.
What this site does not do
It does not say whether any card is over- or under-assessed, what any property is worth, or whether any owner should file anything. It does not compare 2026–27 values with the pre-revaluation (2024–25) roll, because that commitment has not been produced yet. It is not an appraisal and not legal advice. Figures were read from PDFs by software and may contain errors; verify anything material against the Town’s records.
Donations
Any donation toward the aggregation of the data and the web hosting is appreciated. Donate through Venmo
© 2026 Fifteen King St LLC, Norway, Maine. All rights reserved.
Add a historical parcel card
Historical parcel cards are public records. To add yours: ask the Bridgton assessor’s office or the Town Clerk for a copy of the parcel’s historical property record card, and drop the copy in my mailbox. Every card is a data point on what building quality, condition and construction in Bridgton looked like before the 2025 revaluation. Older cards for any parcel are welcome, not only your own.
Property record cards only, please. Do not include tax bills, identification, or anything that is not a parcel card.
Leave your thoughts
Corrections to a figure on this site, or your own observations about a parcel, are welcome. Please do not include anything private. This is not a way to reach the Town or the assessor.